Armenian (Հայերեն)Russian (CIS)English (United Kingdom)
On the 19th of February ANAU celebrated “Book Donation Day”. During the whole year donated books are presented on this day.
Library staff headed by Hasmik Adamyan, deputy director of Library, offered the guests about 500 pieces of literature.On the 19th of February ANAU celebrated “Book Donation Day”. During the whole year donated books are presented on this day.
Book Donation Day
The 19th of February – birthday of famous poet Hovhannes Tumanyan's, is celebrating as “Book Donation Day” in Armenia. On the occasion of “Book Donation Day” on the 20th of February, at 14:00 ANAU Scientific Library has organized an interesting event where everyone is invited to take part. You can not only donate a book to the library, but also among the displayed literature you may choose a gift - professional or fiction book.
ANAU Scientific Library Awarded with “Voske Hask”
At the end of the year ANAU Scientific Library was recognized as the best structural division and was awarded with “Voske Hask” during the 10th jubilee ceremony.
This, indeed is something to be proud of, as Library with its three equipped computer rooms and other departments implements a huge amount of work providing the students and staff with all necessary professional and other literature.
Librarian Day
images-stories-norutunner-Library-Books1-180x98It is already the 8th year the 7th of October is celebrated as the Librarian day. On this day, all the libraries of Armenian are open till late. The meaning of this day is to value the importance of book for the society. Today, Armenian National Agrarian University is celebrating the Librarian day.
Samvel Avetisyan - Coauthor of a Monograph Published in Rome
A monograph “Land Resources and Food Security in Central Asia and Southern Caucasus» was published in Rome by UN Food and Agriculture Organization.  Author of the 2nd (Features of the Usage of Agricultural Land Resources in the Post-Soviet Area) and the 7th (Armenia’s Food Security and Usage of Farm Lands) chapters of this book is ANAU professor, doctor of economics Samvel Avetisyan.