Armenian (Հայերեն)Russian (CIS)English (United Kingdom)
National Library Week at ANAU
On April 17 within the framework of the National Library Week at the National Agrarian University of Armenia dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the First Republic of Armenia and the Mayis battles a regular event, during which the cultural life of the First Republic, in particular the creation of national libraries, was presented.
Lecturer at the Chair of Armenian History and Philosophy of ANAU, Ph.D., Associate Professor Gurgen Vardanyan spoke in 1918-1920. Introducing the opening and reopening libraries in Armenia,  including the Public Library, presented the difficulties associated with replenishment of the book fund and the effort
s of the librarians to highlight the creation of national libraries in the national construction works. The lecture was accompanied by 1918-1920. archive staff, which made it even more impressive.
At the end the attendees addressed questions to the speaker, and Hasmik Adamyan, the Deputy Head of the ANAU Scientific Library thanked the speaker for interesting and full information. It should be noted that the event was jointly organized by ANAU Scientific Library and Chair of Armenian History and Philosophy.