Armenian (Հայերեն)Russian (CIS)English (United Kingdom)
Librarian’s Day at Agrarian University
At the second reading room of ANAU Scientific Library an event dedicated to the Librarian’s Day was held. During these days about the importance of librarian, reading books is talked much.  And the main desire and goal in this difficult period of subversion of basic human values is to preserve our history and national identity and to educate a civilized generation.
Every year Library staff of the University on this day tries to take an initiative of doing new, interesting things, this time the event had historic significance for the University. Books written by the ANAU lecturers during the past 90 years were exhibited at the reading room.
Head of the scientific library Hasmik Adamyan in her greeting speech congratulated employees of the library and thanked for their hard work. She mentioned that in selection of about 900 books mostly was chosen literature dedicated to the 90th anniversary of the University.
gr4-0  gr5-0 gr9-0 gr6-0  gr7-0  gr8-0  gr10-0
Mrs. Adamyan is sure that the 100th anniversary of the University will be celebrated with more than 1.000 books. She encouraged to write and enrich the list of the Library mentioning that they write for the generations.
Vardan Urutyan, ANAU rector, gave a greeting speech. He congratulated the employees of the Library and thanked them for organizing such a beautiful event.  Mr. Urutyan highly appreciated the work carried out by the library staff and mentioned that everything must be done to keep pace with the times.
On this occasion Vardan Urutyan, rector, Hrachya Tspnetsyan,
Hamo Sukiasyan, chair of the Social sciences gifted books to the Library.